Indian Equity Analyst Recommendations & Horizon Outcome Benchmark (NSE 2025–2026)

Empirical Summary (November 2026): Across 27,954 public NSE stock recommendations (21,736 resolved calls across 1,236 stocks and 303 tracked brokerages/analysts) audited against official NSE OHLCV candle data on StockTipsArena, the overall resolved target-hit rate is 37.89% (55.24% decided win rate), generating a +1.93% mean realized return vs. +0.49% for the horizon-matched Nifty 50 benchmark. Long-term institutional calls (LONG_TERM BUY) achieve a 62.63% target-hit rate (+6.76% mean return), compared to 26.10% for short-horizon swing calls and 31.70% for intraday calls.
27,954
Public NSE Calls Tracked
21,736
Resolved Outcomes Audited

1. Horizon-Stratified Accuracy & Return Benchmark

Every recommendation on StockTipsArena's Analyst Leaderboard and Active Stock Picks is classified into an explicit holding period and scored against continuous NSE session candles and Closing Auction Session (CAS) prints.

HorizonTypeTotal CallsResolvedTarget HitSL HitExpiredTarget Hit %Decided Win %Mean P&LNifty 50 Benchmark
LONG_TERMBUY11,4126,2703,9272082,13562.63%94.97%6.76%1.71%
SWINGBUY8,9778,6522,2584,2472,14726.1%34.71%-0.35%-0.13%
SHORT_TERMBUY2,7982,3247811,16837533.61%40.07%-0.54%-0.76%
INTRADAYBUY2,5692,5693906231,55615.18%38.5%-0.19%0%
LONG_TERMSELL926699585011483.69%100%5.15%-1.01%
SWINGSELL53551214921414929.1%41.05%-0.32%0.61%
BTSTBUY4003986314119415.83%30.88%-0.28%0.08%
INTRADAYSELL196196344311917.35%44.16%-0.01%None%
SHORT_TERMSELL1068148191459.26%71.64%1.25%-0.79%
BTSTSELL3535110242.86%9.09%0.25%-0.29%

2. High-Velocity Mid-Cap & Thematic NSE Share Price Target Pages

Explore live multi-analyst target consensus, upside/downside bands, and SEBI-verified call histories on StockTipsArena:

3. NSE Sector Consensus Hubs

Sector-level bull/bear analyst consensus and constituent stock price targets across the National Stock Exchange:

4. Top 60 NSE Equities by Multi-Analyst Coverage & Outcome Resolution

NSE Stock Target PageCompany NameTotal CallsAnalystsActiveTarget HitsResolved Hit RateMean Realized P&L
HDFCBANK share price targetHDFC Bank22175742718.37%-0.48%
ETERNAL share price targetEternal Limited21682587044.3%4.34%
HAL share price targetHindustan Aeronautics Ltd.18870363523.03%1.05%
COFORGE share price targetCoforge Limited18865299861.64%6.87%
KOTAKBANK share price targetKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.17570414936.57%2.84%
SBIN share price targetState Bank of India17475424131.06%3.55%
ICICIBANK share price targetICICI Bank17266553832.48%4.26%
BHARTIARTL share price targetBharti Airtel16763416047.62%3.31%
INDHOTEL share price targetThe Indian Hotels Company Limited16666494034.19%1.01%
TCS share price targetTata Consultancy Services16368306448.12%-1.2%
BEL share price targetBharat Electronics16273343628.13%1.52%
TVSMOTOR share price targetTVS Motor Company Ltd.16069306550%4.11%
PERSISTENT share price targetPersistent Systems Limited16061335543.31%3.24%
HINDALCO share price targetHindalco Industries Ltd.15668305442.86%4.21%
TITAN share price targetTitan Company Ltd.15160304335.54%3.52%
PAYTM share price targetOne 97 Communications Limited15167366455.65%0.59%
FEDERALBNK share price targetFederal Bank Limited14657325850.88%8.17%
BHEL share price targetBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd13766213731.9%1.56%
HEROMOTOCO share price targetHero MotoCorp13463264945.37%3.93%
LAURUSLABS share price targetLaurus Labs Ltd13249116150.41%-0.11%
AXISBANK share price targetAxis Bank Limited13157422325.84%3.19%
ASHOKLEY share price targetAshok Leyland13161224036.7%2.86%
SHRIRAMFIN share price targetShriram Finance Limited13154394144.57%6.11%
DLF share price targetDLF Limited13051262725.96%-1.24%
INFY share price targetInfosys13053343738.54%0.8%
HCLTECH share price targetHCL Technologies13061235450.47%2.55%
MARUTI share price targetMaruti Suzuki India Limited12762512938.16%1.67%
BAJFINANCE share price targetBajaj Finance Ltd.12459305053.19%8.57%
DRREDDY share price targetDr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited12459323841.3%1.79%
BAJAJ-AUTO share price targetBajaj Auto12362235050%5.02%
MCX share price targetMulti Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.12060193231.68%0.38%
TRENT share price targetTrent Limited11957384353.09%0.56%
ULTRACEMCO share price targetUltraTech Cement Ltd.11751401823.38%2.24%
RELIANCE share price targetReliance Industries1165353812.7%-1.1%
LT share price targetLarsen & Toubro Ltd.11459301922.62%1.62%
NYKAA share price targetFSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited11359292327.38%1.54%
AUROPHARMA share price targetAurobindo Pharma11356123938.61%3.41%
HDFCLIFE share price targetHDFC Life Insurance Company Limited11350302024.1%-0.16%
TECHM share price targetTech Mahindra11049214955.06%5.56%
CGPOWER share price targetCG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.10955142930.53%0.8%
BSE share price targetBSE Ltd.10754293139.74%0.47%
APOLLOHOSP share price targetApollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.10745162729.67%2.35%
SONACOMS share price targetSona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.10553143032.97%1.01%
POLYCAB share price targetPolycab India Limited10546242733.33%3.76%
DIXON share price targetDixon Technologies (India) Ltd.10448173944.83%0.29%
MARICO share price targetMarico Ltd.10456292229.33%2.2%
ADANIPORTS share price targetAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited10450303344.59%5.5%
DIVISLAB share price targetDivi's Laboratories Limited10150124550.56%-0.31%
UNIONBANK share price targetUnion Bank of India10045212734.18%2.2%
SUNPHARMA share price targetSun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.9847162631.71%2.19%
INDIGO share price targetInterGlobe Aviation Ltd.9745282942.03%3.12%
MOTHERSON share price targetSamvardhana Motherson International Ltd9742113540.7%3.51%
COALINDIA share price targetCoal India Ltd.9646281725%-0.31%
M&M share price targetMahindra & Mahindra9556211925.68%0.03%
SBILIFE share price targetSBI Life Insurance Company Limited9442342338.33%6.61%
SRF share price targetSRF Limited9439212027.4%-0.98%
GLENMARK share price targetGlenmark Pharmaceuticals924372428.24%1.41%
VBL share price targetVarun Beverages Limited9246251014.93%-4.28%
RADICO share price targetRadico Khaitan Limited923983845.24%4.55%
HINDZINC share price targetHindustan Zinc Limited9157181926.03%-0.14%

5. Open Data Downloads & Citation